What is Clexane (enoxaparin sodium)

There is also medication available that can help prevent blood clots. One of these medications is called Clexane. All medications have risks and benefits. Your doctor will decide if the benefits of you taking Clexane are greater than the risks of you taking Clexane.  Clexane is an injectable medication that helps to prevent blood clots after certain surgeries. It is a medication that is given in hospital and can be given at home, after your health care professional has taught you how to inject.

Consumer Mandatory Product Information

CLEXANE® 100mg/mL and CLEXANE® FORTE 150mg/mL (enoxaparin sodium)

MEDICINE CLASSIFICATION: PRESCRIPTION MEDICINE. CLEXANE IS FULLY REIMBURSED FOR PATIENTS THAT MEET SPECIAL CRITERIA OUTLINED IN THE COMMUNITY PHARMACEUTICAL SCHEDULE, SA1646.
FOR ALL OTHER PATIENTS CLEXANE IS AN UNFUNDED PRESCRIPTION MEDICINE. PHARMACY CHARGES AND DOCTORS FEES APPLY.

Clexane is a Prescription Medicine for the treatment of blood clots and certain types of heart disease (angina & heart attacks) when used with aspirin. It is also used to prevent blood clots forming after an operation, during hospitalisation or during haemodialysis. Do not use if allergic to Clexane, heparin, other LMWHs or any of its ingredients. Do not use Clexane if you have a major blood disorder, stomach or bowel problems such as ulcers, bacterial infections in your heart, certain types of stroke.

Precautions: Pregnancy and breastfeeding, kidney or liver disease (discuss with your doctor). Tell your doctor if you are planning on having a spinal or epidural injection. Clexane is given by an injection under the skin or into the tubing of the dialysis machine. Do not rub the injection site after administration. Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including those you can get from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Interactions with other medicine may interfere with Clexane.

Side Effects: Tell your doctor immediately if you notice bleeding, pain, bruising or irritation at the injection site, itchy red rash or hard lumps at the injection site, difficulty in breathing, abdominal or chest pain, headache. Whilst rare, if you have pain in the middle of your back, numbness in your legs, fine widespread rash you may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Contains enoxaparin sodium 100mg/mL,150mg/mL

Clexane has risks and benefits. Ask your doctor is CLEXANE is right for you. Use strictly as directed and if symptoms continue or you have side effects see your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare professional. For further information please refer to the CLEXANE Consumer Medicine Information on the Medsafe website.(http://www.medsafe.govt.nz/consumers/CMI/c/clexane.pdf. May 2018)

 

 

 


Sanofi-aventis New Zealand Ltd, Level 8, 56 Cawley Street, Ellerslie, Auckland 1051 NZ.